Name:Ditched boundary of possible late Saxon to post medieval date, Harford Farm

Summary

The cropmarks of a slightly sinuous and braided boundary ditch and/or field boundary, at least part of which is of probable later Saxon to Post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs within the Harford Farm excavation area on the Southern Bypass (NHER 9794). Excavations of some sections of this ditch were dated to the post Middle Saxon period, due to it cutting across Middle Saxon graves. The ditch also cuts across two of the square ditched enclosures, see NHER 52289 for details. The excavations suggested that this boundary may relate to a field boundary related other gullies and trackways excavated in this area, now recorded under NHER 52292-3, see records for discussion of possible dating.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Some parts of this boundary were previously recorded under NHER 9794 and see that record for details of excavations.

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a slightly sinuous and braided boundary ditch and/or field boundary, at least part of which is of probable later Saxon to Post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) within the Harford Farm excavation area on the Southern Bypass (NHER 9794) (S3). The site is centred on TG 2244 0436. Excavations of some sections of this ditch (Ditch 107 in report (S3)) were dated to the post Middle Saxon period, due to it cutting across Middle Saxon graves. The ditch also cuts across two of the square ditched enclosures, see NHER 52289 for details. The excavations suggested that this boundary may relate to a field boundary related other gullies and trackways excavated in this area, now recorded under NHER 52292-3, see records for discussion of possible dating.
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 November 2009.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)