Name:Cropmarks of ditches and field boundaries of unknown but possible post medieval date

Summary

The fragmentary cropmarks of ditches and former field boundaries of unknown definite date within the southern part of the Harford Farm site (NHER 9794). Possible components of this system were excavated during the Harford Farm excavations and were interpreted as a fragmentary group of gullies recorded overlying one of the Bronze Age funerary enclosures or barrows (NHER 52283), and some of these were felt to be of medieval or later date, although this relationship is not certain. It must also be noted that these fragmentary boundaries appear to run broadly perpendicular to some sections of the major trackway (NHER 52293) that runs through the centre of the Harford Farm cropmark complex, linking it with the Harford Park and Ride cropmarks to east. Although it is hard to be certain over the date of the entirety of this route, at least one section of this trackway, that which crosses over barrow NHER 52285 was interpreted as being of probable post medieval date, which could indicate that both of these systems are relatively late in the sequence at Harford. However see NHER 52293 for discussion of other possibly dates suggested for some of these features, where it is suggested that some may in fact be Roman in origin with some aspects continuing in use until the medieval to post medieval period.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The fragmentary cropmarks of ditches and former field boundaries of unknown definite date within the southern part of the Harford Farm site (NHER 9794) (S1-S5). This site is centred on TG 2235 0412. Possible components of this system were excavated during the Harford Farm excavations (S6) and were interpreted as a fragmentary group of gullies recorded overlying one of the Bronze Age funerary enclosures or barrows (NHER 52283), and some of these were felt to be of medieval or later date (S6), although this relationship is not certain. It must also be noted that these fragmentary boundaries appear to run broadly perpendicular to some sections of the major trackway (NHER 52293) that runs through the centre of the Harford Farm cropmark complex, linking it with the Harford Park and Ride cropmarks to east. Although it is hard to be certain over the date of the entirety of this route, at least one section of this trackway, that which crosses over barrow NHER 52285 was interpreted as being of probable post medieval date (S6), which could indicate that both of these systems are relatively late in the sequence at Harford. However see NHER 52293 for discussion of other possibly dates suggested for some of these features, where it is suggested that some may in fact be Roman in origin with some aspects continuing in use until the medieval to post medieval period. See NHER 52146 for similarly aligned boundaries recorded within the Harford Park and Ride complex that have been recorded as being of possible later prehistoric or Roman date, although this is uncertain.
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 November 2009.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)