Name:Chapel of St Michael, Kett's Heights

Summary

It is said that in 1101 Bishop Herbert de Losinga established St Michael's Chapel on this site to replace those in Tombland which were destroyed during the construction of the cathedral. Monks are believed to have carried out daily services until the Dissolution, and the area was also supposed to have been occupied by Kett during his rebellion of 1549 (lending it the name Kett's Castle). The ruins have been slowly falling into disrepair ever since, though examination of the remaining wall indicates that it does indeed date to the early 12th century.

Between Gas Hill and Ketts Hill.
Built by Herbert de Losinga pre 1119 AD.
Known as Kett's Castle.
Leaflets in file about the ruins and surrounding park.

The chapel is said to have been built to replace St Michael's, Tombland, which was demolished when the cathedral precinct was built, and placed here because St Michael is the patron saint of high places (and in fact to remove this important Saxon foundation out of sight of the cathedral, thus emphasizing Norman pre-eminence). It is supposed to have acquired the name Ketts Castle when Kett made his headquarters nearby during his rebellion.
Visited E. Rose (NLA), 23 July 1998.

One flint wall of considerable length, up to 20ft (6.1m) high and with a slight kink, is supposed to be the remaining wall of the chapel but is undatable; its quoins are of 19th century brick and attached low walls are composed of similar brick and clinker from the gasworks.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 24 July 1998.

Bryan Ayers (A&E) states that the surviving wall is early 12th century with clear lifts. English Heritage have declined to list this site.

See (S1) for further discussion of the place names associated with this location.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 January 2018.