Name:Site of a Bronze Age barrow

Summary

The cropmarks and soilmarks of a Bronze Age barrow are visible on aerial photographs at Harford Farm. This barrow forms part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) that was partially excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass, for details of the excavation see record NHER 9794. This barrow is located on southeastern edge of the cemetery and is positioned just below the summit of hill-top, overlooking the River Tas to the southeast. This barrow was located just outside of the Southern Bypass excavation area.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This site was previously recorded under NHER 9794.

June 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks and soilmarks of a Bronze Age barrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4) at Harford Farm. This barrow forms part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) that was partially excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass, for details of excavation see NHER 9794. This barrow is located just outside of the Southern Bypass excavation area, at TG 2257 0418, and is positioned on southeastern edge of the cemetery and is positioned just below the summit of hill-top, overlooking the River Tas to the southeast. This barrow and the two larger disc barrows (NHER 52282, 52285) form a linear arrangement within the cemetery group. It may be of relevance to note that this alignment (NW-SE) appears to have been the dominant alignment utilised in the construction of the late Bronze Age and/or Iron Age houses and boundaries at the site, see NHER 52292 for discussion.
The central round barrow measured 25 to 28m across and appears to have one flat side to the west, however this may be due to later disturbance of the mound possibly relating to the recutting of the outer ring ditch by boundary ditch of possibly dating to the later Bronze Age and/or Iron Age (NHER 52292). The barrow ditch certainly appears to have been accentuated at this point. A large elongated pit-like feature is visible within the centre of the mound, measuring 4.5m by 2.5m (S3). It seems likely that this relates to a primary grave or graves deposit. Curvilinear ditch sections within the area of the mound (S4), possible representing the remains of an inner ring ditch, may relate to an additional phase of the monument that pre-dates the construction of the mound.
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 June 2009.

See also (S5) for additional aerial photographs following construction of the A47 southern Bypass.