Name:Site of a Bronze Age barrow

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age barrow, represented by a ring ditch visible on aerial photographs, that formed part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass, for details of the excavation see record NHER 9794. This barrow is located on the northern edge of the hill-top overlooking the River Yare to the north. During the Anglo-Saxon period this barrow becomes the focus of an inhumation cemetery (see NHER 9794 and 52291 for details).

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The site was previously recorded as NHER 9794.

June 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a Bronze Age barrow, represented by a ring ditch visible on aerial photographs (S1), that formed part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass (S2), for details of the excavation see record NHER 9794. This barrow is located on the northern edge of the hill-top overlooking the River Yare to the north. During the Anglo-Saxon period this barrow becomes the focus of an inhumation cemetery (see NHER 9794 and 52291 for details). The barrow is referred to as ring ditch ‘112’ in the excavation records (S2).
Based on the aerial photographic rectification the barrow would appear to be located at TG 2244 0442, however this location does not directly correspond to the location for the monument suggested by the published excavation plans (S2). It is possible that the location of the monument on the edge of the hill-top combined with somewhat poor rectification control to the north and northeast of the site may have resulted in an inaccurate positioning of the cropmarks. However it is also feasible that it is the result of a mis-representation of the relationship between the three excavation areas on the published plans. The mapping has not been altered to fit the excavation plans.
The ring ditch has a relatively circular plan apart from the southern quadrant, which has flat and angled ditch segments, giving the ring ditch a slightly elliptical appearance, and consequently the diameter varies from 25m to 27m. The excavations indicated that the ditch had a V-shaped profile and it was suggested that the ring surrounded a disc barrow or bell barrow with a berm, as it was felt that the ditch could not have supplied enough material to fill the central area (S2). The fact that this barrow appears to provide a focus for an Early to Middle Anglo-Saxon cemetery would suggest that, despite the possible small size, it was still extant and recognisable during this period. No evidence of a former mound could be identified from the aerial photographs. A central primary grave, radiocarbon dated to 2560-2040 cal. BC, was excavated and remains of a coffined inhumation and food vessel was indicated by body stains (S2).
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 June 2009.