Name:Post medieval field boundaries, Harford Park and Ride

Summary

The cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs within the Harford Park and Ride development excavation area (NHER 39268). Some of these boundaries are depicted on the 1840 Caistor St Edmund Tithe map and were recorded as post medieval field boundaries during the Harford Park and Ride excavations (NHER 39268). However it must be noted that some of these boundaries have apparent relationships with boundaries of Roman date also encountered during the excavations.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

These cropmarks were formerly recorded under NHER 9753 and excavated as part of NHER 39268.

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4) within the Harford Park and Ride development excavation area (NHER 39268). Some of these boundaries are depicted on the 1840 Caistor St Edmund Tithe map (S5) and were recorded as post medieval field boundaries during the Park and Ride excavations (NHER 39268) (S6). This site is centred on TG 2169 0391. These seemingly late cropmark boundaries were included within the NMP mapping mainly to show their relationship with some of the ditches interpreted as being Roman in date (NHER 9753). A group of ditches within the eastern part of NHER 9753 were extremely hard to confidently phase to the Roman period. The northern part of one of these boundaries was dated to the Roman period during the included Park and Ride excavations (S6), however a number of these ditches would also appear to have some apparent relationships with post medieval field boundaries on the historic maps and recorded under this number. The ditches appear to terminate at or near post medieval boundaries or, as in the case of the ditch to the southwest of the site, run parallel to the parish boundary. It is possible that some of the ditches recorded within the southern and eastern part of that site may not all be of Roman date. Alternatively it is possible that some of the boundaries recorded as being post medieval are actually much earlier in date, excluding those that are depicted on the historic maps.
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 November 2009.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD?)