Type of record:Monument
Name:Site of World War Two pillbox and gun emplacement at junction of Salhouse Road and Woodside Road

Summary

A rectangular World War Two pillbox/ heavy machine gun emplacement is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs, at the junction of Salhouse Road and Woodside Road. It is one of several defensive structures identified in the area and forms part of the defences behind the anti-tank ditch (NHER 51893) around the city of Norwich.

Parish:SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two heavy machine gun emplacement/pillbox is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), at TG 2609 1104. The rectangular building is described in (S3) as a Type 20 variant, and in the Defence of Britain database (S4) and publication (S5) as a Vickers Machine Gun Emplacement. It measures approximately 3.5 by 4.4m, and has a blast wall or traverse protecting the entrance on its southwest side. The structure is part of World War Two defences identified in the immediate area, including two road blocks and a line of anti-tank cubes between two stretches of the defensive anti-tank ditch (NHER 51893) strategically placed to protect the road junction of Salhouse Road with Woodside Road. Approximately 55m to the south, on Woodside Road, a spigot mortar emplacement was also visible (NHER 51897). More recent aerial photographs (S6) illustrate that the pillbox has since been destroyed.
E. Bales (NMP), 5 November 2008.

• VICKERS MACHINE GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)