Name:St Margaret's Church, Wallington

Summary

The remains of St Margaret's Church, Wallington. This site was previously recorded as part of NHER 2421. The only standing part of the church is the tower which is Grade II listed. The chancel and nave of the church are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The plan of the apsidal plan of the chancel indicates that it was probably Norman in date.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Remains of St Margaret's Church, Wallington. This site was previously recorded as part of NHER 2421. The surviving tower of the church is Listed Grade II (S1). The nave and chancel are visible as cropmarks (See below). For a full description of the church remains see (S2).

February 2008. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks and standing remains of St Margaret's Church, Wallington are visible on aerial photographs (S3-S9). The church was previously recorded as part of the surrounding deserted medieval settlement (NHER 2421). Cropmarks of the nave and chancel are visible to the east of the standing remains of the tower. The nave is rectangular in plan with dimensions of 11m by 6.5m. The chancel has an apsidal end and measures 7m by 5m. This plan suggests that the chancel was probably of Norman date (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 21 February 2008

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to Medieval - 851 AD to 1539 AD)