Name:World War Two bunker or shelter

Summary

World War Two bunker or shelter. Rectangular with brick walls and a concrete roof, it was part of a larger military installation (NHER 23518).

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THE BUNKER/SHELTER WAS FORMERLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 23518.

October 2007.
World War Two bunker or shelter. Rectangular, brick walls with concrete roof. Behind the northern frontal wall are two stepped entrances; these both lead down to the north facing room doorway. Part of military installation NHER 23518.
Built into sand dune.
Described as 'underground dugout with entrance formed of trench open at each end but covered in concrete at centre above door' in NHER 23518.
Noted at bottom righthand corner of record form for NHER 32533, see (S1).
Very probably 'Underground Building 3' in (S2).