Name:Cropmark of undated hengiform ring ditch off Wateringpit Lane

Summary

A hengiform ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It appears to be enclosed and respected by a number of boundary ditches (NHER 49365), and consequently the site seems more likely to represent a medieval or post medieval post mill than a prehistoric monument.

Parish:TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A hengiform ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 3063 2231. It is undated but its relationship with boundary ditches visible in the surrounding area (NHER 49365) seems more appropriate for a medieval or post medieval post-mill site than a prehistoric monument.

The ring ditch is only partially visible. It appears to be roughly circular in plan and measures up to 28m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 5 June 2007.

• HENGIFORM MONUMENT (Unknown date)