Name:Site of possible World War Two defence for Ludham airfield

Summary

A small patch of compacted or disturbed ground visible on 1940s aerial photographs, which was perhaps once occupied by a concrete pad, may mark the site of an outer defence for the World War Two airfield approximately 300m to its northwest (Ludham Airfield, NHER 8456). The airfield was surrounded by a ring of such defences, including a pillbox located 440m to the west (NHER 14970) and probable gun emplacements to the north and southwest (e.g. NHER 45048). The interpretation of the site described here, however, is far from certain, and it could merely represent agricultural activity. No trace of it is visible on more recent aerial photographs of the area.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A small, circular area of compacted and/or disturbed ground is visible on 1940s aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 4067 1899. On photographs taken in 1942 (S1) a concrete pad may be visible. This could have been part of a World War Two outer defence (such as a gun emplacement) for Ludham Airfield (NHER 8456), which lies approximately 300m to the north. Alternatively, it might simply have been the product of recent agricultural activity. No trace of the site is visible on more recent aerial photographs of the area (S4).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 September 2006.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)