Name:Earthworks of medieval to post medieval field boundary ditches and banks

Summary

Earthworks of ditches and a bank relating to medieval to post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs. They are located in Ellingham Park and are likely to predate its establishment in the early 19th century. However, none of these features are marked on the 1806 Ellingham enclosure map.

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
KIRBY CANE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of ditches and a bank relating to medieval to post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks are centred on TM 3610 9286. A group of linear ditch and bank earthworks are present in the northeastern corner of Ellingham Park. These are likely to relate to field boundaries that predate the establishment of the park in the early 19th century (S2). However, none of these features are marked on the 1806 Ellingham enclosure map (extract in S2) and they are probably of medieval to early post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 22 August 2006

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)