Name:Earthworks of medieval to post medieval ditches and trackway

Summary

Earthworks and cropmarks of field boundary and drainage ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. Their alignment corresponds to that of the surrounding field boundaries and some of the earthwork boundaries are shown on the 1840 Ellingham tithe map.

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks and cropmarks of field boundary and drainage ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). These earthworks and cropmarks are centred on TM 3566 9279. Earthworks of a group of rectilinear enclosures or fields were present to the north of Old Hall Farm. Their alignment corresponds to that of the surrounding field boundaries and some of the earthwork boundaries are shown on the 1840 Ellingham tithe map (S4). It is likely that these enclosures are fields of medieval to post medieval date. A track of probable post medieval date cuts across the field boundaries on a roughly northwest to southeast alignment. Although the features were visible as earthworks in 1975 (S2), they had been levelled and the field taken in arable cultivation by 1977. However, the features were still visible as cropmarks at that date (S3).
J. Albone (NMP), 22 August 2006.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)