Name:Friary Farmhouse, Blakeney

Summary

A flint and brick house that dates mainly to the 17th century but incorporating parts of a medieval carmelite friary that was founded on the site in the 13th century, see NHER 6158.

Parish:BLAKENEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House incorporating remains of Carmelite Friary founded in 1296, chuch consecrated in 1302. Gift of Maud de Roos, wife of W. de Roos who distinguished himself in the Crusades and was knighted and granted land at Cley and Blakeney. The house as it stands is probably mainly 17th century with datestone on west side: '1667 T.R.I'. Flint and brick with some stone quoins. Pantile roof with brick coping to gable ends. Two storeys and attic. L-shaped on plan. Mainly modern metal-frame casements and some sashes with glazing bars. Incoporates medieval walling, a buttress, various blocked openings, fragments of window surrounds and stonework including a re-used carved kneeler on south-west gable with coat of arms. Modern accretions on east side. Wing on south-east probably 17th century, and later, one storey and attic.
S. Spooner (NLA) 29 August 2006

• CARMELITE FRIARY (13th Century to 16th Century - 1296 AD to 1538 AD)