Name:Thetford Railway Station, Station Road

Summary

Thetford railway station was built in 1845 and extended to the east in 1889. The main building is made from cut flint with gault brick dressings under a slate roof and the extension is made of red brick with concrete tiles. The main building is one storey with attics and a gabled roof behind a parapet. The south front has a projecting loading bay and the rear has double doors opposing a loading bay. A canopy platform of 1889 links to the eastern one storey extension which has moulded brick decoration and a parapet below a segmental pediment.

March 1971. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Railway station. 1845, extended to east 1889. Cut flint with gault brick dressings under slate roof, extension of red brick with concrete tiles. Original part of one storey plus an attic storey in each of the elongated shaped gables, of which there is one to each cardinal point."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

December 2006. Building Survey.
Level 1 photographic survey.
Recorded the remains of two railway structures, both thought to be associated with Thetford Station. The first structure was probably a red brick goods shed dating from the mid-19th century. The second is an unknown structure for access up to the higher ground on which the extant goods shed is located.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 28 August 2008.

Proposed alterations to toilets and waiting rooms to created disabled toilet.