Name:St Andrew's Church, Tottington

Summary

A large 14th to 15th century church consisting of a massive west tower, aisled nave, chancel and south porch. It was restored in 1886, when the clerestorey was added to the nave. The surrounding village was abandoned in 1942 when it was taken into the Norfolk battle training area, and apart from the church, only a few ex-council houses remain. The church windows were boarded up until the early 1990s, but the boarding has now been removed and the roof re-clad with steel plates resembling pantiles. The original tiles are stored inside, where there were also some fine medieval benches with carved animals at their ends and some interesting memorials. The bench ends are now in the Hungate Medieval Art Centre in Norwich.

Parish:TOTTINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Large church, 14th to 15th century, restored in 1886. In Battle Area; boarded up.
See full report (S1), photographs (S2) and (S3) and press cuttings (S4) and (S5) in file. (S6) to (S8) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 January 1983.

Appropriate section from reference from (S9) and guidebook (S10) in file. Listed II* (S11).

Boarding removed 1993 to 4, according to (S12) and church as shown in photographs on (S13), 2004.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 1 August 2007.

2010. Bench ends formerly in this church are now in the Hungate Medieval Art Centre in Norwich (NHER 188)(S14).
D. Gurney (NLA), 2 February 2010.