Name:Probable field boundaries, perhaps post Roman in date, at The Sundowner Holiday Park, Newport

Summary

Undated fragmentary linear ditches, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, are probably field boundaries. They may be part of the same field system, of possible post Roman date, as the field boundaries and trackways recorded as NHER 17673, approximately 192m to the west. Their relationship with the possible bank or trackway at the northwest end of the site (NHER 43442) is not known.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of fragmentary linear ditches is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 5036 1673. They share their orientation with an extensive field system of probable post Roman date visible to their west and southwest (NHER 17673) and they seem likely to be part of the same phase of activity. Their relationship with the possible field boundary or trackway at the northwest corner of the site (NHER 43442) is not known.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 27 March 2006.

• DITCH (Post Roman - 410 AD to 1900 AD)