Name:Cropmarks of Roman field systems and enclosures

Summary

A cropmark site visible on aerial photographs. The site may date to the Roman period and be a continuation of NHER 19279 to the north.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmark site visible on Ordnance Survey 1966 aerial photography (S1) and NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1974 (S2) and (S3). Group of quite disparate cropmarks, which include linear and curvilinear features. These appear to be elements of rectilinear enclosures, field boundaries and trackways. These cropmarks cover the area of NHER 1438, which consists of finds of possible Roman structural remains and finds. Although the cropmarks do not show anything overtly structural. This site is likely to represent a continuation of NHER 19279, an area of Romano-British settlement and field systems to the north and east.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 April 2002.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)