Name:Cess Farmhouse

Summary

A late 18th century brick farmhouse with 20th century alterations, originally built as two separate houses. The house has dormer windows and a thatched roof.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse, originally built as two houses in the late 18th century. Brick with a thatched roof. Symmetrical when built, altered in the 20th century. Two storey and dormer attic in six bays. Originally with 2 central panelled doors in timber surrounds, 2 window bays right and left and, at extremities, one narrow window lighting winder staircases. 2 blind windows over doors and 2 window bays right and left. Now altered to a single door (the original, right of centre). One horned sash to right and one casement to left, both 20th century. 2 casements to first floor. Gabled roof with 2 dormers under thatch. Dormers with sashes. Internal gable end stacks. Gable heads with tumbling. One storey and dormer attic addition to east. One door and one window to ground floor of 20th century. Gabled roof with dormer under thatch. Eastern gable stack rebuilt.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 January 2006.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1900 AD)