Name:Sites of World War Two military camps

Summary

Three areas of World War Two military camps can be seen to the north of the village of Langham. They are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1945 and 1946 and the remains of some of them, although now dismantled, can be determined on OS photography from 1973. They are presumably connected to RAF Langham which is located a short distance to the west (NHER 1891).

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MORSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Three areas of World War Two military camps can be seen to the north of the village of Langham. They are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1945 (S1-2) and 1946 (S3-5) and the remains of some of them, although now dismantled, can be determined on OS photography from 1973 (S6). They are presumably connected to RAF Langham which is located a short distance to the west (NHER 1891).
These three camp areas are located/centred at (a) TG0090 4218, (b) TG0104 4254, © TG0072 4256. Site (a) is ca 210x220m in area; (its SW point is at TG0080 4206, NW at TG0080 4228, NE at TG0099 4226, SE at TG0099 4205). Site (b) is in the shape of a reverse ‘L’ running from TG0091 4255 to TG0107 4252 and TG0104 4250 to TG 0108 4271 and is about 60m across at its widest point. Site (c) is ca 250x70m in area and runs along side the road; (it reaches from TG0073 4243 (S) to TG0072 4268 (N) and TG0076 4256 (E) to TG0068 4255 (W)). They are clearly linked with each other; (a) & (b) via a distinct track/road and there appears to be the remains of an additional route between (b) & (c) (or (b) and the road). The route between (b) & (c) (which runs from ca. TG0101 4256 and TG0076 4255) has not been mapped. Unlike the other track it does not appear to have been constructed with a hard surface. (If it is the track it appears to be it probably developed just through some usage as a ‘short cut’). (There are also potentially a few additional buildings that have not been plotted just outside and to the north of sites (b) and (c). These appear outside the confines of the camp and may well actually be nearby farm buildings.)
The features within these sites that have been plotted consist of the curved profile huts and other buildings and tracks/roads that appear to be hard surfaced. In the areas (b) and (c) there are also unknown military structures that have been mapped (two in each area). These seem to be embanked and consist of two main parallel sections with a section coming off at right angles on each side (possible entrances?). There are many more of these unknown features to be seen in NHER 27773.
On the RAF 1945 aerial photographs, and located just to the south of camp (c) and to the west of camp (a), there are the markings of a cricket pitch (centre TG0067 4231). It was most probably used by the personnel stationed at these sites, as it is a little distance from the village itself. (The cricket pitch has not been plotted).
Further World War Two military activity is clear in the area in the form of further military camps NHER 27773, an anti-aircraft battery NHER 33693, radar station NHER 27774, pillbox NHER 27775.
H. Clare (NMP), 10 March 2003.

• HUT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)