Name:Church Cottages or Church Farm Cottages

Summary

A range of late 17th century cottages with substantial later alterations. In 2011 a watching brief to the south of 1 Church Cottage revealed a substantial ditch of probably medieval date, which may be the precursor to the church boundary and/or roadway. An area of unmarked graves associated with the church (NHER 7474) were also discovered close to the south-west corner of the cottage. See NHER 55427 for further details.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1961. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Range of late 17th century cottages, much altered. Colourwashed brick, pantiled roof hipped to east. U-plan of two storeys. Tumbled parapet gables. Windows 19th to 20th century. Stacks at gables and offcentre in main range. Fragments of pilasters and string courses. Gabled wing to north has moulded brick cornice.

January 2011. Watching brief.
The flint and mortar foundations of the cottage confirm observations that the rear of the building has seen various phases of alterations and extensions. Sunken steps to a blocked doorway were also revealed in the south-east corner of the cottage. See NHER 55427 for further details.
S. Howard (HES), 8 April 2011.