Name:Site of World War Two and Cold War military structures

Summary

A World War Two and possibly Cold War military site of unknown function is visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that the site was a World War Two radio countermeasures station, recorded as being located at Edingthorpe by a bibliographic source.

Parish:PASTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two, and possibly Cold War, military site of unknown function is visible on aerial photographs (S1-4). The site is located at TG 3066 3188. Three structures are visible at the site in 1946 (S1). Two of these are rectangular buildings located at TG 3069 3184, which were protected by a barbed wire perimeter along their northeastern side. The third structure was located in an isolated position 120m to the northwest of the buildings. It appears to be a blast wall, measuring 6m square, possibly to protect a generator or radio equipment. No structure is visible inside the blast wall in June 1946, suggesting that the site was out of use by that date. By October 1955 the original buildings and structures had been demolished and a new building constructed on the site at TG 3068 3183 (S2). This had the appearance of an L-shaped bungalow, but was located on a small curved plot adjacent to the hedge and was accessed only by a farm track (S3). It is possible that this was a Cold War military structure, disguised as a bungalow. It was demolished between June 1976 and May 1988 (S4).
(S1-4)
J. Albone (NMP), 30 November 2004.

January 2007.
The site described above could have been a World War Two radio countermeasures station, recorded as being located at Edingthorpe by a first hand account given in Brettingham 2006 (S5). This was a receiving station, connected to a transmitting station at Mundesley (NHER 38977). An alternative site for the station is NHER 38999 1.35km to the northeast.
S. Tremlett (NLA), 3 January 2007.

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)