Name:Cropmarks of two parallel ditches of possible medieval date

Summary

Two parallel ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They lie on the outskirts of the village of Southrepps, less than 100m north of the medieval church of St James (NHER 6806). Given this location, their interpretation as medieval features, perhaps relating to a former field system or agricultural drainage, seems plausible. In the absence of supporting evidence, however, other interpretations, even the possibility that they are modern agricultural features or service trenches, cannot be ruled out.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Two ditches, possibly medieval field boundaries or drainage ditches, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2575 3689. They lie parallel to each other, oriented approximately north-east to south-west and spaced approximately 15.5m apart. There is a possible return to the easternmost ditch at its southern end. It should be noted that, due to the obliqueness of the aerial photographs and the lack of suitable control points, rectification of the photographs was poor.
(S1)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 29 November 2004.