Name:World War Two defences

Summary

An area of possible World War Two camouflage and barbed wire obstructions constructed across an on an area of gardens or allotments, to the immediate south of the Cromer Coastal Battery site and Warren Woods, see NHER 32566 for details. These features form part of a much wider area of World War Two coastal defences and military training features near the cliff tops (NHER 32566 to 7, 38912 and 38916).

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
An area of possible World War Two camouflage and barbed wire obstructions constructed across an on an area of gardens or allotments (S1 and S2), to the immediate south of the Cromer Coastal Battery site (NHER 32566). The site is centred on TG 2259 4185.

A rectangular structure is visible in 1941 to 1942 located at TG 2254 4191 on Cliff Lane, measuring 6m by 3m (S1 and S2). Cliff Lane would have provided access to the back of the coastal battery site. To the east of Cliff Lane is an area of peculiar linear features visible in 1942 (S2). The aerial photographs appear to show a cluster of blurred and fuzzy lines and boundaries cutting across actual features on the ground. Some of these have the appearance of barbed wire, such as the diagonal line to the north of the site, which cuts across the road, this element is also visible in 1941 (S1). Other lines are harder to distinguish apart from tonal and height changes in the appearance of the ground and vegetation. It is possible that this is due to recent landscaping of the surface, but given the close proximity of the battery, this may be evidence of ground camouflage and barbed wire. The engine house for the battery is located at TG 2262 4191 to the immediate north of the site. Although very little can be distinguished on the aerial photographs it is likely that Warren Woods concealed a variety of military structures relating to the battery, see NHER 32566 for details. These possible camouflaged and barbed wire lines may have been providing both defences and disguise to the back entrance to the site. The majority of these features have been removed by or are no longer visible in 1946 (S3).
S. Massey (NMP), 02 November 2004.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)