Name:Late Saxon to medieval earthwork pits

Summary

A large dispersed group of earthwork pits, interpreted as iron procurement pits dating to Late Saxon-medieval period visible on aerial photographs within Weybourne Wood. These earthworks are likely to form part of previously recorded groups of such earthworks within the vicinity under NHER 6281 and 2.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A large dispersed group of earthwork pits, interpreted as iron procurement pits dating to Late Saxon-Medieval period visible on aerial photographs within Weybourne Wood (S1-2). These earthworks are likely to form part of previously recorded groups of pits within the vicinity under NHER 6281-2. Dating evidence produced during excavations at the nearby Roman Camp (NHER 6387) has indicated a late Saxon to medieval date for these extractive pits.
The site is centred on TG 1234 4148, although the pits are roughly clustered into three groups TG 1226 4157, TG 1249 4151 and TG 1227 4139. The pits range in size from 1.5m across to up to 6m long.
S. Massey (NMP), 27 May 2004.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Late Saxon to Medieval - 851 AD to 1539 AD)