Name:Medieval ridge and furrow and undated linear features

Summary

The earthwork remains of banked linear features (possibly the remains of some form of enclosure) and two areas of ridge and furrow can be seen on 1970 ADAS and 1972 OS aerial photographs. The ridge and furrow is likely to be of a medieval date, and although the date and origin of the linear features are uncertain it is possible that they are connected to the ridge and furrow and thus have a similar date.

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Within a field on the southeast edge of Holme next the Sea there appears to be the remains of some banked linear features which possibly constitute the remains of some form of enclosures. These are visible on 1970 ADAS (S1) and 1972 Ordnance Survey (S2) aerial photographs. The longest linear runs from NGR TF7102 4308 to TF7090 4304 and is about 130m in length. Two shorter linear features run from this line northwards, each is about 30m to 40m in length, with one running from NGR TF7092 4305 to TF7091 4308 and TF7099 4307 to TF7098 4310. An additional linear (about 110m in length) can be seen parallel to the first and longer linear, but located to the south by about 80m. It is possible that they are old field boundaries, however there is no sign of them on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (S3).
As well as these there appears to be the remains of two areas of ridge and furrow (on the same aerial photographs). One area of this is clearer than the other and this is directly in amongst the linears/enclosures discussed above. The dimensions of this area are about 90m by 35m and it is centred on NGR TF7094 4307. The second area is less pronounced, but can still be determined as slight earthworks. It is located at TF7094 4302 and is approximately 80m by 50m in size.
The date of the linear features is unknown, however they do seem to have some connection to the ridge and furrow, which is on the same alignment and could imply a similar date of origin. It seems likely that this ridge and furrow is of medieval date as it is quite broad in appearance and not overly regular.
H. Clare (NMP), 3 May 2002.

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)