Name:Probable World War Two bank and structures

Summary

An east to west aligned bank and two structures (see NHER 51016 and 51019) are visible on aerial photographs. As the bank is located just to the north of a World War Two military site (NHER 23518), it was probably a military feature constructed during World War Two. It is probable that the structures were pillboxes.

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THE TWO STRUCTURES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 51016 and 51019.

January 2001. NMP.
An earthwork bank running east to west is visible on 1945 and 1952 aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), at [1] to [2]. It does not appear to have an associated ditch and lies just to the north of the military site recorded as NHER 23518. It would therefore appear also to have a defensive purpose and may be part of the military site nearby.
Also visible on the 1945 and 1952 aerial photographs are two structures, most likely pillboxes, in close proximity to the bank. One (NHER 51016) stands at [3]
slightly north of the west end of the bank. The structure appears rectangular and is located at the junction of 2 sections of narrow trench. Part of the trench crosses the bank and heads southeast for a short distance, while the other section runs southwest for about 250m. A further structure (NHER 51019) is visible just to the south of the bank towards the east end, at [4]. It is square and probably a pillbox, and may well have been intended to make sure the east ends of the defensive earthwork banks were defended.
A. Hunt (NMP), 18 January 2001.

The structure at [3] is now recorded as NHER 51016.