Name:Undated banks and ditches

Summary

In 2001 a Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey recorded several banks and ditches at this location. No date was assigned to these features. Some of the features were subsequently mapped as part of an interpretative survey using aerial sources. Most are now recorded as part of NHER 61542, but some which relate to a 20th century rifle range are recorded as part of NHER 62481.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2001. Walkover Survey.
Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey.
Undated banks and ditches recorded.
D. Gurney (NLA), 6 February 2002.

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated banks and ditches described above were identified by the survey, using imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S2), as well as aerial photographic sources. Some of the features corresponded with boundaries depicted on historical maps, and were not recorded. Others are recorded as part of a more extensive group of boundaries, trackways and enclosures (NHER 61542). A few elements are part of a 20th century rifle range, which is recorded as NHER 62481. The mounds and pits recorded by the earlier survey were either not identified or not thought to be archaeological in origin and so not mapped.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 4th January 2019.