Name:Probable prehistoric enclosure, Ellingham Hall Estate

Summary

Fieldwalking, evaluation and a watching brief were carried out before the construction of a lake and gravel quarry. These revealed a prehistoric ring ditch and a probable prehistoric enclosure. Prehistoric worked flints and Iron Age pottery were recovered.

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

March-April 2001. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey and Trial Trenching. Contexts 1-165.
Fieldwalking recovered struck and burnt flint and post-medieval ceramic building material.
The evaluation identified an east-west aligned ditch to the south of the site, with a possible terminating ditch or gully to the northern end of the ditch. No finds were recovered from either feature. A trench to the north-west of the site identified a ditch intersection, the fill of which produced a flint core and flake. Two linear features were indentified to the west of the site, comprising a north-east to south-west aligned ditch and a north- to south gully. No finds were recovered from either of these features. A north- south linear ditch located to the south- east of the site produced three fint flakes close to the surface but were probably intrusive. A possible post-hole was also located in this area, and produced no finds. A probable post-medieval/ modern feature was identified to the west of the site, from which a single fragment of ceramic building material was recovered.
D. Gurney (NLA), 25 May 2001. Updated by H. White (NLA), 1 April 2009.

June-July 2001. Watching Brief. Contexts 166-230.
Monitoring of topsoil stripping on site of landscaped lake and gravel quarry.
A ring-ditch with a central pit and a ditch leading away to the south -west was located to the south-east of the site, and a number of other ditches most likely constituting a prehistoric enclosure were also identified. A small quantity of prehistoric struck flints and Iron Age pottery were recovered.
B. Hobbs (NAU), 6 August 2001. Updated by H. White (NLA), 1 April 2009 and P. Watkins (HES), 21 June 2019.

• DITCH (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)