Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Cavick Park

Summary

The grounds of Cavick Park were noted by the cartographer Faden in 1797 to be the ornamental grounds around a house (NHER 9458). In 1815 sale documents refer to pleasure grounds and not to a park, but in 1839 the Tithe Award Map shows a series of geometric gardens. The walled garden is of an early 18th century type, and there is also an 18th century ha ha which gives a view over the extension and the south. The lands were greatly extended as a park before 1887, and are now in divided ownership, although much planting remains. The house was requisitioned by the army during World War Two and huts and a football pitch relating to this occupation are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cavick Park

Faden 1797 marks ornamental grounds around house and to south of road. 1815 sale document refers to pleasure grounds and not park, but 1839 tithe award map shows series of geometric gardens. Walled garden is more of early 18th-century type than earlier or later styles. Haha gives view over extension and to south. Greatly extended as park before 1887. Now divided ownership but much planting remains. Noted by Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey as of particular interest for the walled garden of unusual form. Not graded on the survey because of current research yet to be lodged at County Hall. [1]
See Survey for details.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 July 1998.

Now graded ** following further research, for which see the Phase 2 Survey (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 19 March 1999.

The brick walls associated with the walled garden were listed Grade II in December 1950, at the same time as Cavick House itself (NHER 9458) and various other buildings in its grounds. The associated ha-ha that forms the western boundary of the walled garden was listed Grade II in 2000. These structures are now all recorded separately as NHER 65482.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 December 2000. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.

September 2011. Norfolk NMP.
Two clusters of huts, with concrete paths leading to them, are visible as extant structures on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S2)-(S4), centred at TG 1026 0137 and TG 1027 0132. They presumably relate to the requisitioning of Cavick House (NHER 9458) by the army during World War Two (see (S1) for example). They are not visible on later aerial photographs and have been mapped only by extent. The same photographs show evidence of a football pitch in a field adjacent to the park, centred at TG 1055 0110. This has not been mapped but almost certainly reflects the military occupation of the house and park. The military presence in this area is also likely to be reflected in the relatively high density of World War Two defences in the vicinity (see NHER 32485-6 and NHER 20936).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 15 September 2011.

• GARDEN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)