Name:St Mary's or St James' Church, Bawsey

Summary

A ruined medieval church, the dedication of which is uncertain. The surviving sections of the tower and nave date to the 11th or 12th centuries, whilst the remaining part of the chancel is 14th or 15th century in date. As it is built of local carstone and iron conglomorate with occasional flint and limestone dressings, rather than mostly of flint, it is an unusual building. The church is now in an isolated position, but during the Middle Saxon, Late Saxon and medieval periods a settlement (see NHER 25962) surrounded it.

Parish:BAWSEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The ruins of St Mary's or St James's Church. Built in the early and middle 12th century with the chancel being replaced and enlarged during the 15th century. The church fell into ruin in the second half of the 18th century. The church is constructed in the Romanesque style from carstone rubble. It is all that remains of the medieval village that once surrounded the church of which there are no extant structures. Archaeological deposits recovered from this area indicate continuous occupation of the area from the Iron Age to 16th century.
S. Howard (NLA), 2010.

1930/1931. Excavations.
Revealed north side of apse.
D. Robertson (NLA) 6 October 2005.

1960. Field Observation.
Late Saxon grave slab, with interlacing pattern found on site of church ruins , this has been removed to the King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1960.58). See drawing (S13).
See (S14) for further information.

Church ruins, in deserted medieval village site.
Late Saxon?, Norman and Gothic. Iron slag has also been recorded.
For full details and press cuttings see (S3), (S4) and (S5).
E. Rose (NLA) amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 25 February 2013.

See reference (S6) and photographs (S7) and (S8) in file.

1996. Building survey.
Essentially Romanesque Church. On hill, now isolated. Built of mixture of local carstone, iron conglomerate rubble, occasional flint and glacial erratic - unusually flint not dominant. Dressings of limestone from Barnack.
Aisleless nave, central tower and late medieval chancel. Central tower Norman - two sides survive, long and short quoins below bell stage are Norman but of Late Saxon technique, bell stage of tower is later. North side of nave relatively complete, south wall has lost eastern end. Surviving part of chancel is 14th or 15th century.

August 1998.
During the Time Team restoration two carved stones previously examined by N. Moore in February 1993 were drawn and then were replaced in the voussoirs (S15) (S16). A third stone was drawn however this was retuned to the HBMC store (S17).
A. Rogerson (NLA) 6 September 1998.

3 October 1998. Section 17 Management Agreement signed (five years).