Name:Multi period finds at the site of the new Colman Galleries, Norwich Castle Motte

Summary

In 1950 the Castle Mound was excavated as part of the process of foundation laying for the new Colman galleries. This work did not reveal any sign of timber buildings but directly below traces of the 19th century prison were 14th century deposits. It is possible that the top of the mound was removed when the 19th century prison was built. The majority of finds were pottery sherds and animal bones and dated to the 11th-14th centuries.

Full description

1950. Castle Mound in excavating foundations for new Colman galleries. Top 4.6m (15ft) of soil removed.
No sign of timber buildings - directly below traces of 19th century prison were 14th century deposits. Possible that top of mound removed when 19th century prison built.
Finds: 11th-14th century pottery, capital of pillar, hone, kitchen flesh hook and a buckle. Animal bones and shellfish shells.
Plan and photographs at NCM.

• MOTTE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)