Name:World War Two pillbox and trench

Summary

A World War Two type 22 pillbox situated on hill behind Cromer police station. This pillbox originally had associated structures and a surrounding slit trench. It was also located on the northern edge of the Cromer searchlight battery (NHER 34406).

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Common, type 22 pill box situated on hill behind police station.
Very overgrown.
Survey No. D3-20.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two type 22 pillbox situated on hill behind Cromer police station. Aerial photographs reveal that this pillbox originally had associated structures and a surrounding slit trench (S2 and S3). It was also located on the northern edge of the Cromer searchlight battery (NHER 34406).
The type 22 pillbox is located at TG 2153 34201. To the immediate south of this are two smaller rectangular structures, the largest measuring 3m by 1.5m. It is possible that these were associated with the pillbox or possible the running of the searchlight battery (NHER 34406). On 1941 aerial photographs (S2) a slit trench is visible running around the area to the north of the pillbox.
S. Massey (NMP), 27 September 2004.

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)