Name:St Margaret's Church, Saxlingham

Summary

This 15th century church has extensive 19th century restorations. It comprises a tower, nave, transepts and chancel. The tower, which may once have supported a steeple, was restored in 1888. The rest of church was restored in 1896. Between 1593 and the late 18th century the Heydon family tomb entirely filled the chancel; very little of it survives.

Parish:FIELD DALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SAXLINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Church, 15th and 19th centuries.
For full report (S1) in file for details.

November 2005.
Tower, nave, transepts and chancel. Tower heavily restored in 1888, rest of church restored in 1896.
Tower could be Decorated or Perpendicular. Record of steeple falling during 17th century in (S2). Nave Perpendicular, almost completely renewed. From 1593 to late 18th century chancel entirely filled by Heydon tomb - very little of this survives. In 18th centruy tomb was a tall pyramid, with a flaming urn at the top and a figure in a recess at the base, recorded in (S3).
Heydon tomb was removed about 1789. See (S4).
Flint with stone and brick dressings. Lead roofs. Tower has diagonal buttresses.