Name:Old Workhouse Cottages

Summary

Four early 17th century red brick terraced cottages, one storey high with dormer attics under a pantile roof. They were altered in the early 18th century and later extended to the west. Each has a single storey outshut to the rear.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Old Workhouse Cottages. Marked as workhouse on (S1).
Four terraced cottages, early 17th century altered early 18th century and extended to the west in the later 18th century. Red brick and pantiles, one and a half storeys, single storey rear outshuts. East gable with 17th century diaperwork. East half has moulded string course, blocked doors and windows; West half modern doors and windows in original openings. Seven wedge dormers. End stacks and two axial stacks. Inverted brick in east wall dated 1714. Ground floor east room with large open fireplace, bressumer shortened to south. Moulded joists and stopped and chamfered spine beam. Staggered butt purlin roof.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 January 1985.

Owner in 1997 states that neighbouring owner has 'deeds etc' showing that house dates back to 1657 and that the use as a workhouse was 1778 to 1826. Fragment of glazed red earthenware dish or plate rim found in digging pond in garden (identified by A. Rogerson (NLA)).
Copy of letter (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 July 1997.