Name:Whitwell Hall

Summary

An early 19th century two storey red brick country house with later white brick wings and a slate roof. In the grounds there once stood an ice house, used as an air raid shelter in World War Two, but this was demolished in about 1980.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

According to either [1] or [2], parts are 'said to be 17th century'. However 1984 Listing grade II (S1) notes as early 19th century country house, two storeys, red brick with later white brick wings, slate roofs. Original house double pile, north to south with east to west range of three bays at south end, and L-shaped range round yard further south.
West façade three bays with central Doric doorway and single storey bay window each side. Service wing with greenhouse etc. Later white brick wings enclose original north and east side; main east façade of five bays with central porch, and two bay north façade. Plinths with stone top and giant pilasters at angles, eaves courses. Wide central pilaster-panel contains porch. Interior mainly Victorian.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 January 1985.

The ice-house was immediately adjacent to the east side of the north block of the hall; it was used as an air raid shelter in World War Two and demolished and infilled in about 1980.

Information from tenant given to R. Rickett (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU), 19 May 1989.