Name:5, White Hart Street

Summary

This shop and flat was originally constructed in the 16th century. The building was almost completely rebuilt and raised one storey in the early 19th century and was further altered in the late 20th century, but has remained in use as a shop and an apartment throughout its history. The current building is plastered and colourwashed gault brick with a pantile roof. To left of the façade there is a square-headed archway leading to a passage to the rear, but this passage was extensively rebuilt in the late 20th century. To the right of this there is a late 20th century shop front with a central door. A wave-moulded bridging beam has been preserved in the interior of the ground floor, suggesting the building's 16th century origins.

5 White Hart Street. Listed 1971, grade II.
Shop and flat. C16. Virtually completely rebuilt early C19 and raised one storey, altered late C20. Plastered and colourwashed gault brick. Pantile roof. To left of façade is a square-headed archway leading to passage to rear, the passage extensively rebuilt late C20. Right of this is a late C20 shop front with a central door, glazed. 2 sashes light first floor in exposed boxes and under segmental heads. They have 6/6 glazing bars. Two 3/3 sashes to second floor separated by an inserted 6/6 sash. Gabled roof with an internal gable-end stack to north. Rear lit through late C20 casements. Interior: ground floor with one wave-moulded bridging beam, upper floors not inspected.
E. Rose (NLA) 30 March 1994.
Updated H. Hamilton (NLA), 12 August 2008.