Name:Mesolithic flint saw, near Thetford Warren Lodge

Summary

Around 1917 a double-edged flint saw of possible Mesolithic date was recovered from an unknown location near Thetford Warren Lodge (NHER 2760). See NHER for details of other Mesolithic finds found on Thetford Warren around this time.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre January 1917. Stray Find.
A double edge flint saw found near Thetford Warren Lodge was exhibited by W. G. Clarke at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia on 8 January 1917. This object is illustrated in (S1), where it is described as being "…of black flint, with nearly 30 teeth on each edge…". Subsquently identified as Mesolithic.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 1 July 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)