Name:Site of St Mary's Church, Caldecote

Summary

This site, closely associated with NHER 1021, is the remains of a medieval church associated with the village of Caldecote, NHER 2634, which was deserted during the medieval period. The church fell into disuse by the beginning of the 16th century, and only the footings of one wall remain visible.

Parish:OXBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Buried foundations of church alone remain on natural mound. Local belief suggests this mound held a Temple of Diana during the Roman period, though there is currently no evidence of this. This site is closely associated with NHER 1021.

Scheduled Monument.
Site of church and churchyard on a large mound 100 feet across and 10 feet high.
Human bones and medieval pottery have been found on the mound.
The outlines of the church are visible, but nothing remains above ground.
The church was in decay in the 16th century and was profaned in 1603, at which time there was only one house in the parish. In 1739 Blomefield (S1) wrote that the church had been in ruins for over 100 years.
H. Hamilton (HES), 06 March 2013.

Before 1808. Observation.
Blomefield noted that the church had been in ruins for over 100 years, but many of the walls were still standing. He described it as a single flint and chalk building with a north and south door and several niches for statues. He also described a chancel which appeared to have been constructed at a later date.
H. Hamilton (HES), 30 January 2013.

1895.
The ruins of the church are mentioned along with a rude cinerary containing human bones and believed to be a Roman burial ground (presumably NHER 1021).

1901 to 1907. Interpretation.
Local tradition maintained that a temple to the goddess Diana existed on this site before the church was constructed.

1903. Observation.
Bryant record

24 April 1960. Site Visit.
Footings are visible in grass. Human skeletal remains on south side.
R. R. Clarke (NCM), 24 April 1960.

1976. Field observation following excavation by unknown person.
A trench measuring approximately 6 feet by 1 foot and 1 foot deep, located adjacent to a flint and mortar wall visible on the ground surface, was found following reports of illegal excavation. No other foundations were visible. The mound was overgrown with grass and trees , has several large occupied rabbit holes, and wide depresions. The surrounding field was under crop. The farmer advised that the trench had been dug last summer by unknown persons who claimed they had found Roman pottery.
See photograph (S6)

There are no remains visible at the current time except for wall footings visible in small ditch possibly dug by the unknown excavator of 1976. The site is very overgrown and extensively occupied by rabbits. The church was probably abandoned at the end of the 15th or beginning of the 16th century.
See secondary file for further details.

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)