Name:Odd Nos 63 to 79 Cozens Road

Summary

Odd Nos 63 to 79 form a row of former railway workers' cottages built in 1847 by Grissell and Peto, builders and architects to the Norfolk Railway Company. Constructed of red brick and rendered, they have a slate roof and a central brick chimney. This range forms part of a unique group of planned workers' dwellings, along with NHER 26117, NHER 26118, NHER 26115, NHER 26114, arranged around a roughly triangular common drying yard paved with flint cobbles.

April 1982. Listed, Grade II.
Odd Nos 63 to 89 Cozens Road.
Terrace of former railway workers' cottages mid 19th century. 1847 by Grissell and Peto buildings/architects to the Norfolk Railway Company. Red brick originally with yellow brick details, mostly rendered. Slate roof; brick ridge chimneys. Single-storey attic. Sixteen window range end units set forward. Doors in centre of each unit (Nos 65, 77 and 79, 20th century) have projecting porches with four centred heads and pediments.
This range forms part of a unique group of planned workers' dwellings in Norwich city arranged in roughly triangular common drying yard paved with flint and cobbles. Known previously as Railway Cottages and forming part of the same development in Hardy Road.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.

• RAILWAY WORKERS COTTAGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1847 AD to 2100 AD)