Name:Marsham Hall

Summary

An 18th century house that was extended during the 19th century. It is built of brick, is colourwashed and has two storeys and a pantile roof. It contains side columns from a 15th century fireplace that was found during the demolition of a house in Norwich in 1959.

Parish:MARSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 1952. Listed, Grade II.
18th century house of three bays extended in 19th century. Contains side columns of 15th century fireplace found during demolition of early 16th century house in St Mary's Passage, Norwich in 1959 and given to NCM but removed and built into Hall in 1961.
Information from draft Norwich SMR (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 23 November 1990.

House of colourwashed brick and pantiles. L-shaped plan of two storeys and attics.
For further information see listed description.
D. Robertson (NLA), 16 June 2006.

(S3) states that there is a beam with chamferstops in the style of around 1660 – photo seen and confirmed by E Rose NLA – giving the house an older core than suggested above.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 May 2007.