Name:Undated or post medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Remains of ridge and furrow can be seen as earthworks on 1946 and 1988 aerial photographs. The date is uncertain, but the ridge and furrow has a fairly narrow and regular appearance, which might suggest a post-medieval date.

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ridge and furrow surviving in good condition.
Information via R. Silvester (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU) 18 July 1989.

January 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The area of ridge and furrow mapped is clearly visible as earthworks on the RAF 1946 aerial photographs (S1). It covers an area of about 90 x 80m and is centred on NGR TF7059 4034. However, since then some of the land has been built on, obliterating part of the remains. In the area surviving, some ridge and furrow is still visible on the BKS aerial photographs of 1988 (S2).
The date is uncertain, but the ridge and furrow has a fairly narrow and regular appearance, which might suggest a post-medieval date (although an earlier date cannot be ruled out).
H. Clare (NMP) 9 April 2002.

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Unknown date)