Name:12 to 13 Whitepost Road, Gunton

Summary

A pair of 17th century flint and brick cottages with a thatched roof. The house has lozenge shaped chimneys and 18th century leaded casements.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1982. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Pair of cottages. Probably 17th century. Brick and flint. Thatched roof. Rectangular on plan. Flint plinth. Front of 1½ storeys with random fenestration. 2 18th century leaded casements, one with decorative bargeboards. 20th century with pantiled roofs. 3 gabled dormers also with bargeboards. Splay in front brickwork in line with off-centre axial stack with 4 lozenge-shaped chimney shafts. Right hand gable hipped. Left hand gable parapetted with external stack. Pantiled lean-to to left. Rear wall in flint with brick dressings; also has 3 gabled dormers. Unable to gain access to interior.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 October 1987