Name:Site of 'Aylmer' Hall

Summary

This is the site of a hall, referred to as Aylmer or Aylnor, which is known to have been standing in the mid 19th century. It is said to have been demolished around 1985. A hall dating back as early as 1576 may have been situated on this site, or perhaps on the nearby site NHER 19178.

Parish:TILNEY ST LAWRENCE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Aylmer Hall, 'now enlarged and modernised and is now the handsome residence of Mr. W. C. Medcalf. A number of coins and other relics of antiquity were found during alterations'. (S1).
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Passers of Brixham calls house Aylnor ?remembers submerged forest 13-16ft (4m - 4.9m) under clay in letter 30 December 1935.

Bryant gives (S1) quotation as referring to 1875. Hall was standing 1576.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU).

Scheduling of site NHER 19178 adjacent suggests that the pre 19th century hall may have stood there instead of on present site.
See schedule in file for NHER 19178.
Hall said to have been demolished around 1985.
Information from W. Milligan (NCM).
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 15 July 1996.

According to (S2) the date of destruction was 1983. There was, as usual, the legend of a tunnel to the church.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 8 April 1999.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD? to 1985 AD?)