Name:Home Farmhouse, Holly Lane

Summary

A very interesting building, apparently a three-cell two storey early 17th century timber framed house but with a parlour cell completely of brick, though contemporary. There is also a grand staircase in the outshut. Additions were made in the 18th and 19th centuries and chimney stacks inserted. The building was much altered in the 20th century.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1985. Visit.
Very interesting building, apparently a three-cell two storey early 17th century timber framed house but with parlour cell completely of brick, though contempory. Also a grand staircase in outshut. Later 18th to 19th century additions and inserted stacks. Much 20th century alteration.
See report (S1) and press cutting (S2) in file. Listed (S3).
E. Rose (NAU), 24 October1985.