Name:Osbourn's Farm, Bedingham Green

Summary

A medieval hall house, converted to two storeys in about 1600. The conversion contains some unusual architectural features. It is possible that the site was once moated.

Parish:BEDINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Medieval hall-house, converted c.1600 (1607 - deeds) in very unusual way with complete stack-bay cut through parlour end and attic room added on top supported by great curving posts. Modern additions.
See (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NAU) 21 October 1985.

December 2003.
GIS map shows two waterfilled ditches of some width delineating W end of house plot. May indicate a moated site. To the S and apparently on the line of one of these arms is a timber framed three stead barn, steads divided by tie-beams on convex arched braces. Walls with similar braces, but also V-bracing in places. (S3) suggest only one full height cart doorway, probably dating to the later 17th century and perhaps partly rebuilt in the 18th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 December 2003.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)