Name:Medieval occupation around the city defences/bank, Barn Road

Summary

Excavations east of the city wall in 1954-55 revealed three medieval phases of activity. In the first period (1150-1253) flimsy clay-lump huts associated with early 13th century pottery sherds were recorded. In the second phase (1253-1300) these huts were destroyed by the building of the city bank and a wall was erected with an accompanying ditch. In the final phase of activity recorded (1300-1540) a set of new huts was built behind the city bank and a road was laid. Apart from this medieval evidence the only other finds were stray Roman and Saxon pottery sherds.

1954.
Two sherds strays in Late Saxon occupation. (B 580 - 4th century flanged bowl - red slip; rim sherd - grey ware).
Finds held by NCM.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

1954 - 1955. Excavations east of city wall by [1] revealed flimsy clay-lump huts associated with early 13th century pottery sealed by city bank and several huts built behind city bank. Dating to around 1300 onwards.
There were three medieval phases of the excavation:
Period V: 1300 onwards.