Name:All Saints' Church, Wighton

Summary

This large church partly dates to 1300 but the tower of that date collapsed in 1965 and was replaced in 1975. The remainder of the church fabric is 15th century in date and some of the architecture owes its existence to bequests from this period. Inside, the ceiling is high and the church wide and airy – typical characteristics of a Perpendicular church. Visitors should also note the 15th century stained glass windows in the north and south aisles and a chest tomb to Elizabeth Bacon dating to 1686.

Parish:WIGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Partly of about 1300 including tower rebuilt in 1966. Remainder 15th century.
See report, photograph (S1) and press cuttings (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 14 May 1980.

In fact the former tower, and the nave north door, are more probably of the late 13th century; the tower fell in 1965 but was not rebuilt until 1975. The main body of the church has bequests through out the second half of the 15th century. There are some important tombs.
E. Rose (NLA) 20 April 2004.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1300 AD to 2100 AD)