Name:Excavated remains of Duke's Palace, Duke Street

Summary

This site was excavated in 1974 in advance of an extension to the multi-storey car park here being undertaken by Norwich City Corporation. The first build of the Palace dated to the 16th century and the second build was completed in 1672. The excavations discovered the massive brick and flint foundations, some of which were supported on timber piles. The Palace was demolished in 1711 and 19th century building work destroyed any of the remains left that survived this process.

1711.
Palace demolished.

1974. Excavation by [1] for Norwich Survey of the Palace of the Dukes of Norfolk. Also Norwich Survey excavation in advance of extension to multi-storey car park by Norwich City Corporation.
Pre-15th century; marsh with some 11th-16th century material.
16th century; first building. 1672 second building foundations of 17th century Dukes of Norfolk palace found in limited area excavation massive brick and flint foundations some supported on timber piles.
Little extant of main palace destroyed by 19th century building.

1975. After dig.