Name:Ruins of St Peter's Church, Great Ringstead

Summary

These are the ruins of the former church of Great Ringstead, which is recorded as having a nave, chancel and tower. The flint-built Saxo-Norman round tower is all that survives after partial demolition in 1771 was more or less completed in 1792. This act was brought about by a drop in the parish population making it impossible for the community to support two churches. Left-over materials from here were used to restore St Andrew's church. It is worth noting that brick fragments and skeletons have been recorded in the former grounds here.

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ruins of St Peter's Church, Great Ringstead.
Saxo-Norman round tower with ?16th century window, and platform of church demolished late 18th century.
Folly attached made of brick kiln fragments.
Finds of human skeletal remains.
For full details see report (S1) in file.

December 1982.
Ivy killed off but large cracks in west side and much rubble fallen. Restoration planned but not begun.

Appropriate section from reference (S1) in file.

• ROUND TOWERED CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)